Dermatude is successful in +35 countries and over 3.500 beauty institutes worldwide.

Are you next?

Privacy statement

This Privacy Statement is composed by Darmand Group, located at the Burgemeesterlaan 2 6002 EG in Weert. Darmand Group is dedicated to protect the confidentiality and privacy information entrusted to it. This Privacy Statement refers to the Darmand Group member firms CNC International BV, Nail Creation BV, Nouveau Contour BV and Dermatude BV.

Contact:

privacy@darmandgroup.com | +31 88 5155850
Burgemeesterlaan 2 | 6002 EG | Weert | the Netherlands

CNC International B.V.
VAT. Nr. NL8535.72.276.B01
KVK Nr. 59617624

Nouveau Contour B.V.
VAT. Nr. NL8097.15.570.B01
KVK Nr. 12044846

Nail Creation B.V.
VAT. Nr. NL8088.80.445.B01
KVK Nr. 12044847

Dermatude B.V.
VAT. Nr. NL8535.28.688.B01
KVK Nr. 59498013

Darmand Group is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information that has been processed. The personal information is collected because of the use of our services and/ or the information was provided to us. This is done according to applicable laws and regulations. We understand the importance of your privacy and we do everything to protect your privacy.

Please review this Privacy Statement and learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect the personal information that we have obtained for specific purposes. This Privacy Statement also includes your rights with regard to your personal information and how you can use them.

Collection and use of personal information

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it – for example, to contact mailboxes or to register for certain services. In some cases, you will have previously provided your personal information to Darmand Group (if, for example, you are a former customer). Below you will find an overview of the personal information Darmand Group collects:

  1. Company and contact details;
    Name and address details
  2. Personal details of the contact person;
    Name and address details, telephone number of the contact person, e-mail address, bank account number
  3. Type of organization/legal form;
  4. Company registration number;
  5. VAT number
  6. IP-address
  7. Other personal information that you actively provide, for example your profile that has been created on our website or in correspondence and by telephone.
  8. Information about your activities on our website

The Darmand Group attempts to ensure that personal data is current and correct and tries to take all reasonable measures to ensure this.

Exceptional and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Darmand Group understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a person under age without the permission, please contact privacy@darmandgroup.com. The personal information will be deleted.

Purpose and legal grounds

The law in Europa allows us to process personal information, as long as we have a ground to do so. It also requires us to tell you what those grounds are. As a result, when Darmand Group process your personal information, we will rely on one of the following processing conditions:

  1. Sending newsletters and/or advertising brochures
    Darmand Group sends out newsletters via e-mail. These newsletters are on the one hand commercial and on the other hand focused on knowledge. The first and last name, e-mail address and customer segment (classification concerning which member firm(s) of Darmand Group) are collected by the appropriate form on the website. Darmand Group can ask you aurally or textual for registration. The data is used for direct marketing in the relationship management of existing customers.
  2. Contact
    Your personal information will be collected when you contact Darmand Group by using our website. This form only asks for the necessary information to be able to offer a proposal or a service, such as your name, company name, e-mail address, telephone number and question or interest. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.
    The collected information will also be used for handling the order and/or invoice. This may be necessary to execute the agreement or to inform you about adjustments of our services and products.
  3. Implementation of the agreements
    In order to deliver the goods to you, Darmand Group needs your company name and address details. Darmand Group can additional ask you to afford your VAT-number and/or company registration number. Darmand Group uses information as company name and debtor number to process your payment.

    Additional personal information will be asked for a lease agreement. This for the reason so Darmand Group can procure the lease object and to collect debit authorizations. Additional personal information within this contract are: name of the authorized representative and contact person, legal form of the company, date of incorporation, bank account number and account holder.

    Darmand Group asks within the contract for a copy of the Chamber of Commerce extract and a copy of your business bank card. This is a burden of proof to ensure (professional) practice of your business. A copy of the identity card from the authorized representative will be asked to ensure the identity of the over-handled personal data. The authorized presentative is responsible for the agreement. At the signing of the contract your signature and initials are requested. This signing serves as permission for the provision of the requested personal data.

    Please shield the following areas of your identity card to ensure your privacy: passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity card), document number and social security number.

  4. Answering questions and handling complaints
  5. Taking customer satisfaction surveys
  6. Improvement of our business operations
  7. Darmand Group also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Darmand Group does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a Darmand Group employee) involved.

Storage period

Darmand Group does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Personal information that no longer needs to be kept will be deleted as soon as possible. Unless Darmand Group has to keep your details for longer due to statutory regulations.

Darmand Group uses the following retention periods (categories) of personal data ensue:

  1. Sending newsletters and/or advertising brochures

The storage of your personal information is for undetermined time. Unsubscribing for the newsletter can be done at the bottom of the e-mail or send an e-mail to privacy@darmandgroup.com.

The personal information will be saved using the software Mailcamp and the CRM system Superoffice.

  1. Contact

When you contact Darmand Group via e-mail, the data you send will be stored on the mail server.
Those e-mails will be saved up to a maximum of two years.

The other (categories) of personal data collected in the software Mailcamp and the ERP-system Exact Globe Next are no longer kept than necessary.

Transfers to third parties

Darmand Group can pass on personal data to the member firms. Darmand Group does not share personal information with third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards. Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and to comply with applicable privacy legislation and regulation. Social media buttons are included on the Darmand Group website. The administrators of these services collect your personal data.

Cookies

Darmand Group uses technical and functional cookies. Darmand Group only uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. The cookies Darmand Group use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We also use cookies to optimize our website. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time.

Below is a list of the types of cookies used on our websites by third parties::

Cookie: Google Analytics l Name: _utma l Function: Analytic cookie that measures website visits l Storage period: 2 years

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how site visitors use our website. This allows us to improve the quality and content for our visitors. Darmand Group has decided to anonymize the IP address. Darmand Group has no influence on further processing. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Cookie(s): Facebook Pixel and LinkedIn Pixel l Name: _utma l Function: Analytic cookie that measures website visits l Storage period: 30 days

Through our website a cookie is placed from companies Facebook and LinkedIn. Darmand Group uses these services to get reports on how visitors use the website and show interesting advertisements on Facebook/LinkedIn. A user profile is automatically created by visiting the website. The information is transferred to and stored by Facebook and LinkedIn on servers in the United States.

View, modify or delete the information

You have the rights to view, correct or delete the personal information Darmand Group collected. In addition, you have the right to stop or object any consent to data processing. You can also submit a request to transfer the information. Darmand Group can send the personal information that we saved in our data base to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting Darmand Group at privacy@darmandgroup.com. To make sure that the request was send by the right person Darmand Group asks for a copy of your identity card.

Please shield the following areas of your identity card to ensure your privacy: passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the identity card), document number and social security number.

We will respond to your request within 4 weeks at the latest. Darmand Group will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Data security and integrity

Darmand Group has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite Darmand Group’s best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@darmandgroup.com. In any event, you always have the right to lodge a compliant with the Dutch regulator to charge of protection personal information, the Dutch Data Protection Authority/ De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP).
Should a data loss of personal data take place, it will be recorded internally and documented. Where necessary Darmand Group will also inform you as a person involved.

Amendments

Darmand Group reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. This can occur, for example, with changes in legislation and regulation. It is therefore advisable to periodically consult the Privacy Statement.

The most recent Privacy Statement can be found in the lower part of the website: www.darmandgroup.com.